Homepage Fill Out Your Points And Authorities Form
[…] 22

 

 

 

 

of the Book or the manuscript for the Miniseries to Simpson for pre-publication review. See Statement

23

 

 

 

 

of Facts at 3-5. Any claim by Schiller that no such contract exists is belied by the declaration testimony

24

 

 

 

 

to the contrary of all eight prominent members of the bar who Schiller interviewed.

25

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson is equally likely to prevail on claim as third party beneficiary for breach of Schiller’s

26

 

 

 

 

contracts with members of defense team. See generally Civ. Code § 1559 (“[a] contract, made

27

 

 

 

 

expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him”); 1 Witkin, Summary of Calif. Law

28

(Contracts) § 656, at 595 (9th ed. 1987). Schiller breached oral agreements with all eight of Simpson’s

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

PLAINTIFF’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR TRO AND RE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11