Homepage Fill Out Your Response To Subpoena Form
[…] Subpart E of the regulations provides that before the court may issue an order authorizing a program to release patient information, both the alleged patient (or his/her representative) and the program must be notified that a hearing will be held to decide whether an authorizing court order will be issued, and both the patient and the program must be given an opportunity to appear in person or file a responsive statement. (42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b).)

In order to issue an authorizing order the court must find, at or after the required hearing, that “good cause” exists to issue the order (§ 2.64(d)). Section 2.64 provides:

To make this [good cause] determination the court must find that:

(1)Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and

(2)The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.

The federal regulations also limit the kind and amount of records/ information that a court may order a program to release. Section 2.64(e) provides that an order must “limit disclosure to those parts of the patient’s record which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order” and that only those persons having a need for the information may receive patient records.